Insure4less is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the management of your personal information.

Why we collect hold, use and disclose your personal and sensitive information

We collect personal information and, in certain circumstances, sensitive information from you and others to enable us to provide you with a quote and to arrange and manage your travel insurance and insurance related services.

To help us produce an online quote for your travel insurance, we have to ask you some specific questions via our website. These include:

  • when are you leaving and returning home?
  • where are you travelling to?
  • how long are you travelling for?
  • your age

In addition, we also ask a couple of health questions in relation to yourself, your travelling companions and anyone else upon whom your travel plans depends to ensure that you are eligible for the cover we offer.

One of the great advantages of our insurance is that you can simply print your certificate and policy documents in the comfort of your own home or office. Whilst you will receive immediate online confirmation when your application has been accepted, we also send you an email confirmation for your records. This is why we ask you to enter your email address. By providing this, you are giving us permission to use it to send you documents relevant to your insurance.

Any personal and sensitive information you provide is also used by us, and our agents to administer your and our rights and obligations in relation to the insurance services, including managing, processing and investigating claims.

We may also use some of this information (not sensitive) to assist to assist us in product development, marketing, competitions, research, IT systems maintenance and development, recovery against third parties and for any other purposes with your consent or where authorised by law.

We may occasionally notify you by email or other methods about our services, products, special offers, contests, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, you can opt out by using the unsubscribe facility included in all our marketing correspondence, or by contacting us directly.

Circumstances where you can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

Where possible, you have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. For example, you can make general enquiries on our website, call us to ask questions about the products we offer, or obtain a basic indicative quote without identifying yourself or by using a pseudonym. However, we require you to provide us with your personal information in order for us to process your application for, and to provide you with, our products and services. 

What we expect of you

When you give insure4less personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made or to make them aware:

  • that you will or may provide their information to us; and how to contact us
  • the types of third parties to whom the information may be provided;
  • the relevant purposes we and the third parties we disclose it to, will collect, use and disclose it
  • that we have a privacy policy and where this is located; and
  • how they can request access and correct their information, or make a complaint

If it is sensitive information, we rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you have not done or will not do either of these things you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not agree to the above or will not provide us with personal and, in certain circumstances, sensitive information, we cannot process your application, issue you with a policy or provide you with our services or products.Types of third parties to whom personal information may be provided

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties involved in your insurance such as insurers, reinsurers, claims handlers and investigators, cost containment providers, medical and health service providers, legal and other professional advisers, your agents and our related companies.

The use and disclosure of such personal information will be provided to third parties for the purposes stated above.

Types of third parties to whom personal information may be provided

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties involved in your insurance such as insurers, reinsurers, claims handlers and investigators, cost containment providers, medical and health service providers, legal and other professional advisers, your agents and our related companies.

Some of the parties referred to above may be located in countries such as the United Kingdom and the United States of America. There may be certain circumstances that require disclosure of your personal and sensitive information to other countries in order for us to be able to provide insurance related services to you.

Security of your personal information

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, as electronic data, or in our software or systems. We endeavour to protect any personal and sensitive information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Some of the ways we achieve this are:

  • confidentiality requirements on our employees
  • policies on document storage security
  • security measures for access to our systems
  • only providing access once proper identification has been given
  • controlling access to our premises
  • website protection measures

We may also use third party data storage providers and servers to store your personal information.

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary for the purposes described above. For example, your insurer may be based overseas and we need to provide your personal information to them to arrange your cover.

Keeping information up to date and accessing it

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect, disclose or use it.

You are entitled to access your information if you wish and request correction if required. You may not access or correct personal or sensitive information of others unless you have been authorised by them or otherwise under law, or unless they are your dependants under 16 years. In cases where we do not agree to give you access to or to correct your personal information, we will give you reasons why.

We do not charge you for making a request to access or correct your personal information, however, we may charge an administration fee for providing you with access to your personal and sensitive information.

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other matter relating to our Privacy Policy, you should first contact us with your complaint in writing (including by email) using the address below. We will do our best to try to resolve your issue and investigate the matters raised as simply and quickly as possible.

Address:
Privacy Officer
PO Box 167
Scarborough, QLD 4020
Email

If we are unable to resolve the matters raised by you, you may refer the matter to the Financial Ombudsman Service. You can contact them at:

Address:
The Financial Ombudsman Service Limited
GPO Box 3
Melbourne, VIC 3001
Phone:
1300 780 808
Web:
www.fos.org.au

Where you remain dissatisfied with their response, you may direct your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner in writing:

Address:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney, NSW 2001

For more information about privacy in general, you can refer to the Privacy Commissioner's web site: http://www.oaic.gov.au

This privacy policy may be revised from time to time in light of any changes or developments in the services and products we provide, or where the privacy legislation changes. We will provide the updated privacy policy on our website. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you should refer the matter to the privacy Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the Act.

Credit card security

insure4less uses industry standard 128 bit SSL (Secure Socket Layers) to encrypt data transferred between your browser and our server. Regarded as bank level encryption, 128 bit is the strongest level of encryption supported by standard web browsers such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Apple Safari. Customer credit card details are processed by eway together with Commonwealth Bank and are not stored on our servers at any time. There is no risk of credit card details being viewed or used.

Javascript & cookies

In order for this website to process your order correctly Javascript MUST be enabled. insure4less does not take responsibility for loss of data or incorrect capture as a result of Javascript being turned off. You authorise us to lodge a cookie in your computer for the purpose of tracking. This will be valid for a single visit and further cookies may be deposited for subsequent visits.

Anonymous Data

We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. For example, when you browse our website, we log your IP address, the date and time of your visit, any pages or links visited and the type of browser used. This information is used for statistical purposes, improving the content and functionality of our website, and to prevent misuse of our systems.

You authorise us to lodge a cookie in your computer for the purpose of tracking.

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that our web page transfers to your computer’s hard drive for statistical purposes. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies collect anonymous data about the usage of our website, allowing us to recognise your computer when you return in the future, and where our website needs to retain information from one page to the next, in order to increase the functionality and user experience on our website and to prevent misuse of our systems. Other information that is tracked by use of cookies includes the URL that you have come from and any pages or links visited, the date and time of your visit, the browser used and your IP address.

If your firewall rejects our cookies, then we shall not be able to accept your orders and you should allow access for this purpose. You authorise us to collect information on your domain name, PC, word system, version  and internet user.

Quick Quote

today

04/06/2018

04/03/2017

Destination & Type of Cover Complete!

What type of cover are you looking for?

Single trip: Covers trips of up to a total of 365 days in total inc one way travel. Cover for snow sports activities can be included.

Annual multi trip: Covers you for an unlimited number of trips over a 12 month period up to a maximum duration of 31, 45, 62 or 93 days per trip after which you must return to Australia before commencing a new trip. Trips wholly within Australia are insured if they include at least one overnight stay and a minimum distance of 250kms from your place of residence. Each policy includes up to 23 days snow sports cover (on piste). If you are travelling over 93 days, please select a standard, single trip travel insurance quote.

Policy Type

Where are you travelling to?

Please select the region where you are travelling to: The countries covered under each region will appear when you select the region.

Travelling To

How many people should be covered?

Please select whether you are travelling as an individual, with your partner / friend (couple) ; as a family group where one of the children is under 18 years; as a group.

Travellers

Maximum Trip Length

Travel Dates Complete!

I'd like my cover to start on

Please select the day that you commence your trip. You will be covered for claims that result in you having to cancel your trip before this date and therefore forfeit deposits paid - subject to the policy terms and conditions.

Cover Start Date

Cover Start Date

And it should end on

Please select the date that you plan to return back into Australia or if you are on a one way trip - the date that you will arrive in your final destination.

Cover End Date

Travellers planning to stay in the United States (not Canada) for 365 days or more: Following recent healthcare reforms in the United States we are unable to insure travellers who are planning to be in the United States (not Canada) for 365 days or more.

Cover End Date

 

Will you be travelling to countries outside of the USA & Canada?

If you plan to visit the USA or Canada more than once during your trip, please calculate the total number of days you will be there. Then enter the date leaving USA or Canada as the total number of days from the date arriving.

For example: You will be in the US from 1st March to 31st March (31 days) and 10th October to 26th October (17 days) = 48 days in total. So you would have a start date of 1st March and an end date of 17th April. Ie 48 days. You will receive your certificate in an email, so simply reply to the email advising the correct dates of travel within USA or Canada and we will endorse the policy accordingly.

Date arriving in USA/Canada

Date leaving USA/Canada

Travellers Complete!

In order to obtain the best value, you should include a least one adult in each policy. If you have more than 25 children then you should obtain more than one quote but ensuring that there is an adult in each subsequent quote. Please note that ages are at the date of obtaining the quote, not the date of travel.

Traveller's Age

We can insure travellers up to and including 65 years at the date of purchase. Please note it is age at date of purchase rather than at date of travel.

Ages

We can insure travellers up to and including 65 years at the date of purchase. Please note it is age at date of purchase rather than at date of travel.

Traveller's Age

We can insure travellers up to and including 65 years at the date of purchase. Please note it is age at date of purchase rather than at date of travel.

How many people should be covered?

We can insure travellers up to and including 65 years at the date of purchase. Please note it is age at date of purchase rather than at date of travel.

Adults 18 to 55 years

How many people should be covered?

We can insure travellers up to and including 65 years at the date of purchase. Please note it is age at date of purchase rather than at date of travel.

Adults 56 to 60 years

How many people should be covered?

We can insure travellers up to and including 65 years at the date of purchase. Please note it is age at date of purchase rather than at date of travel.

Adults 61 to 65 years

Children under 18 in a family

Other children under 18 years

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

For more info see our FAQs and Product Disclosure Statement.